Mortgage Income Calculator

The income you need to qualify for a specific home.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Results update as you type
  • Updated for 2026
Live Mortgage income
Your numbers
$
$
%
Example rate; use your quote
Taxes & insurance
%
Annual, as % of home value
$
$
%
%
Income needed
$119,000 / yr
to afford $2,779 a month

Breakdown

Principal & interest$2,217
Property tax$413
Insurance$150

Details

Monthly income needed
$9,925
Limited by
Housing ratio

How this calculator works

The full monthly housing payment is divided by the housing ratio limit, and housing plus other debts is divided by the total DTI limit. The higher of the two results, times 12, is the income you need, and the calculator tells you which ratio is the limit.

Worked example

With the example values below: Income needed, $119,000 / yr (to afford $2,779 a month). Change any number above to run your own.

What you enter

InputExample
Home price$450,000
Down payment$90,000
Interest rateExample rate; use your quote6.25%
Loan term30 years
Taxes & insurance
Property tax rateAnnual, as % of home value1.1%
Homeowners insurance / yr$1,800
Other monthly debts$400
Housing ratio limit28%
Total DTI limit36%

How lenders work out the income you need

Lenders check two debt-to-income ratios. The housing ratio divides your full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI and HOA dues) by gross monthly income; a common limit is 28%. The total ratio adds your other monthly debts; common limits are 36% to 43%.

To find the income you need, the calculator divides the housing payment by the housing limit, divides housing plus other debts by the total limit, and uses whichever result is higher. It also tells you which limit is binding.

Income needed for common home prices

Assuming 10% down, a 6.5% 30-year rate, 1.1% property tax, insurance at 0.4% of the price a year and PMI at 0.5% of the loan, here's the approximate gross income needed under the 28% housing guideline with no other debts:

Home priceApprox. monthly paymentIncome needed
$250,000$1,830$78,000
$350,000$2,560$110,000
$450,000$3,290$141,000
$600,000$4,390$188,000

What counts as income

Lenders use stable, documented income they expect to continue: base salary or wages, and usually overtime, bonuses or commissions with a two-year history. Self-employment income is based on the last two years of tax returns, after business deductions. Social Security, pensions, alimony and rental income can also count with documentation.

If your income is close to the requirement, a larger down payment, paying off a car loan or adding a co-borrower can close the gap. The how much can I borrow calculator runs the same math from your income to a loan amount.

Beyond the lender's minimum

Meeting the lender's ratios means you can get the loan, not that the payment will feel comfortable. Check it against your take-home pay and your current spending, and include maintenance and repairs; the cost of owning a home calculator adds them up.

Frequently asked questions

How much income do I need for a $300,000 house?

About $94,000 a year under the 28% housing guideline, assuming 10% down, a 6.5% 30-year rate, 1.1% property tax, typical insurance and PMI, for a payment near $2,190 a month. With other monthly debts, the 36% total-debt limit may require more.

What is the 28% rule for mortgages?

A guideline that your total monthly housing payment shouldn't exceed 28% of your gross monthly income. On $7,500 a month, that's $2,100 for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any PMI or HOA dues.

How much house can I afford on $100,000 a year?

About $330,000 to $340,000 with roughly 10% down and no other debts, at a 6.25% to 6.5% rate. The how much house can I afford calculator lets you change every assumption.

Does bonus or overtime income count for a mortgage?

Usually, if you have a two-year history of receiving it and your employer expects it to continue. Lenders typically average it over the past two years.

Do lenders count my spouse's income?

Only if your spouse is on the loan as a co-borrower. Then their income and their debts are both included in the debt-to-income calculation.

Grow what this calculator projects.

TruthSayer AI sends quantitative stock signals across valuations, earnings and dark-pool activity, each one traded in its own funded account first.

Start free for 7 days

Estimates for planning only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax tools use 2026 federal figures (brackets, $16,100 / $32,200 standard deduction, $19,000 gift exclusion, $15M lifetime exemption). Rates shown as defaults are examples; replace them with quotes you actually receive.