Cash-Out Refinance Calculator

How much cash you can take out and the new payment.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Results update as you type
  • Updated for 2026
Live Cash-out refinance
Your numbers
$
$
%
%
% of new loan
%
$
Maximum cash out
$140,000
at 80% loan-to-value

Details

Cash you take
$80,000
New loan amount
$338,462
Closing costs
$8,462
New monthly P&I
$2,139.31
Equity left
$161,538

How this calculator works

The new loan can't exceed the home's value times the lender's maximum LTV. Your current balance and closing costs come off that limit, and the rest is the most cash you can take. The new payment is calculated on the larger loan at the new rate and term.

Worked example

With the example values below: Maximum cash out, $140,000 (at 80% loan-to-value). Change any number above to run your own.

What you enter

InputExample
Home value$500,000
Current mortgage balance$250,000
Max loan-to-value80%
Closing costs% of new loan2.5%
New rate6.5%
New term30 years
Cash you want$80,000

How a cash-out refinance works

A cash-out refinance replaces your mortgage with a larger one and pays you the difference in cash. If your home is worth $500,000 and you owe $250,000, a new $380,000 loan pays off the old one and gives you about $130,000 minus closing costs.

Lenders cap the new loan at a maximum loan-to-value ratio, usually 80% for conventional loans, 80% for FHA and up to 90% for VA. Your current balance and closing costs come out of that limit, and what's left is the most cash you can take.

Cash-out refinance vs. HELOC vs. home equity loan

If your existing mortgage has a low rate, a cash-out refinance replaces it with today's rate on the whole balance, which can cost far more than the cash is worth. In that case a home equity loan or HELOC usually costs less.

OptionRateBest when
Cash-out refinanceFixed or adjustable, on the whole loanYour current rate is similar to or higher than today's rates
Home equity loanFixed, on the new amount onlyYou have a low first-mortgage rate and need a lump sum
HELOCVariable, interest only during the drawYou need money over time or aren't sure how much

Good and risky uses of the cash

Your home secures the loan, so missing payments can lead to foreclosure. Interest on the cash-out portion is only tax-deductible if the money is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home, and only if you itemize.

  • Usually reasonable: home improvements that add value, paying off high-interest debt with a plan not to run it back up, or a large necessary expense.
  • Riskier: vacations, cars and everyday spending, which turn short-term costs into 30 years of mortgage debt.

Costs to expect

Closing costs on a cash-out refinance are typically 2% to 5% of the new loan, and conventional cash-out loans carry pricing adjustments that make the rate a bit higher than a standard refinance. The refinance calculator can help compare a plain rate-and-term refinance with taking cash out.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash can I get from a cash-out refinance?

Usually up to 80% of your home's value minus your current balance and closing costs. On a $500,000 home with a $250,000 balance, that's up to $150,000 before closing costs.

Is a cash-out refinance a good idea?

It can be if today's rate is close to or below your current rate and you're using the money for something valuable, like home improvements or replacing high-interest debt. If your current rate is much lower, a HELOC or home equity loan is usually cheaper.

What credit score do I need for a cash-out refinance?

Most conventional lenders want at least 620, and better pricing starts around 680 to 740. FHA cash-out refinances may allow lower scores.

Is cash from a refinance taxable?

No. Cash from a refinance is borrowed money, not income, so it isn't taxed. Interest on the cash-out portion is deductible only if you itemize and use the money to buy, build or substantially improve your home.

How long does a cash-out refinance take?

Typically 30 to 45 days from application to closing, including the appraisal and underwriting. Funds arrive after the three-day right-to-cancel period on a primary residence.

Grow what this calculator projects.

TruthSayer AI sends quantitative stock signals across valuations, earnings and dark-pool activity, each one traded in its own funded account first.

Start free for 7 days

Estimates for planning only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax tools use 2026 federal figures (brackets, $16,100 / $32,200 standard deduction, $19,000 gift exclusion, $15M lifetime exemption). Rates shown as defaults are examples; replace them with quotes you actually receive.